Compare Listings
[…] Compare Listings

Seller’s Disclosure Texas Property Code Section 5.008

SELLERS DISCLOSURE

Seller disclosures in Texas are governed by Te8xas Property Code Section § 5.00. That statute provides: “A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice” of material defects in the property. The statute asks sellers to use the disclosure form developed by the Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC), which is a state agency charged with generally overseeing the real estate market.