Compare Listings
[…] “Reservoir” means a water impoundment project operated by the United States Army Corps of Engineers that is intended to retain water or delay the runoff of water in a designated surface area of land.

 

Penalty

If the seller does not give the Seller’s Disclosure as required, Property Code section 5.008(f) permits the buyer to “terminate the contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice.” The statute does not address the legal consequences of the seller never giving the Seller’s Disclosure at all.